Connecticut College Home

TDLS Home

General Information

Conference Chairs

Advisory Committee

Scientific Program

Invited Speakers

Abstracts

Conference Schedule

Accommodations

Registration Fees

Online Registration

How to Get to Zermatt

Other Meetings of
Interest

TDLS 2003 PRELIMINARY Conference Schedule

Sunday July 13 2003

16:00 - 18:00 Registration

Monday July 14 2003

8:30 - noon Registration
8:45 - 12:30 Plenary Session
8:45 - 9:00 opening
9:00 - 9:45 Invited Lecture 1 - A.R.W. McKellar
9:45 - 10:30 Invited Lecture 2 - Nobukimi Ohashi
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Invited Lecture 3 - Ruedeger Koehler
11:45 - 12:30 Invited Lecture 4 - Muriel Lepere
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Poster Session A
16:00-16:30 Break
16:30 - 17:15 Invited Lecture 5 - Stephane Schilt
17:15-18:00 Invited Lecture 6- Daniel Hofstetter
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday July 15 2003

9:00-10:30 Special Industrial Plenary Session I
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Special Industrial Plenary Session II
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Special Industrial Plenary Session III
15:00-17:00 Poster Session B
17:00-17:45 Invited Lecture 7 - Yuri Ponomarev
17:45-18:30 Invited Lecture 8 - Matthew Taubman

Wednesday July 16 2003

9:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session
9:00 - 9:45 Invited Lecture 9 - Georges Durry
9:45 - 10:30 Invited Lecture 10 - Mark Zahniser
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Invited Lecture 11 - Jurgen Ropcke
11:45 - 12:30 Invited Lecture 12 - Daniel Hurtmans
Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Invited Lecture 13 - Martin Fejer
14:45 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 17:30 Poster Session C
19:00 Banquet

Thursday July 17 2003

9:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session
9:00 - 9:45 Invited Lecture 14 - Bruno Gayral
9:45 - 10:30 Invited Lecture 15 - Bertrand Parvitte
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Invited Lecture 16 - Dirk Richter
11:45 - 12:30 Invited Lecture 17 - Kay Niemax
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Poster Session D
16:00 - 16:45 Invited Lecture 18 - Daniele Romanini

Friday July 18 2003

8:30-10:00 Poster Session E

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:15 Invited Lecture 19 - Doug Baer
11:15-12:30 Invited Lecture 20 - Frank Tittel
12:30 Closing Remarks


You can send your comments and questions about the Conference to tdls@conncoll.edu

Please send all abstracts for the scientific program to tdls@nsc.gpi.ru

Please send all abstracts for the Industrial Development session to PWWerle@aol.com